Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting www.adelaidesleep.com.au, a site managed by Adelaide Sleep, located in Adelaide, SA, Australia. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service.

You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form, you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

  1. We respect your privacy
    • Adelaide Sleep respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
    • “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.
  2. Collection of personal information
    • If you contact us through our online contact form or directly via email, we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number. Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.
    • Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with other government agencies. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another agency, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.
    • We will never ask you to provide financial or credit card information.
    • Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.
  3. How we collect your personal information
    • We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  4. Use of your personal information
    • We may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
    • We may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail. Our contact with you will not be unsolicited, and will only be made if you request so.
  5. Disclosure of your personal information
    • Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.
    • We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
    • We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Adelaide Sleep, www.adelaidesleep.com.au, its customers or third parties.
    • Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.
    • If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
    • By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.
  6. Security of your personal information
    • Adelaide Sleep is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
    • The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
  7. Access to your personal information
    • You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at adelaidesleep@gmail.com.
    • We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
  8. Complaints about privacy
    • If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to : Adelaide Sleep at SA Group of Specialists, Level 5, 120 Angas St, Adelaide, South Australia, 5000. Alternatively you can use the contact form on our website. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.
  9. Changes to Privacy Policy
    • Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.
  10. Website
    • When you visit our website
      When you come to our website (wwww.adelaidesleep.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
    • Cookies
      We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

  • Third party sites : Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Adelaide Sleep is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Book your Sleep Study

Need a Sleep Study? We perform Sleep Studies in an Adelaide private hospital setting, better and preferred over home sleep studies.

BOOK NOW